Durham Sixth Form Centre

Durham Sixth Form Centre

Staff List

For a full staff list, please see details below.

SLT

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Ellen Beveridge

Headteacher

Miss Jo Lain

Deputy Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

Miss Lesley Thompson

Deputy Headteacher - Outcomes for Students

Mr Lee Bone

Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning Partnership

Mrs Lisa Packer

Assistant Headteacher - Transition to Progress

Mr Steven Robinson

Assistant Headteacher - Personal Development and Well-being

Mrs Claire Rye

Assistant Headteacher - Business Management

FACULTY OF SCIENCES, TECHNOLOGY AND MATHEMATICS

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Kathryn Duffy

Leader of Learning: Curriculum/Teacher of Biology

Dr Stephanie Bell

Head of Department: Biology and Health & Social Care

Mrs Kathryn Little

Head of Department : Chemistry

Miss Faye Jones

Head of Department: Vocational Sciences

Mrs Malathi Nathan

Teacher of Chemistry and Vocational Sciences

Mr James Laws

Teacher of Chemistry

Mrs Laura Maddison

Teacher of Vocational Sciences

Mr James Allan

Teacher of Physics

Mrs Angela McLaughlin

Science Technician

Mr Richard Miller

Director of Sport

Mr Steven Robinson

Teacher of Sport & PE/Assistant Headteacher

Mr Matthew Anglesea

Teacher of Sport & PE/Leader of Learning: Pastoral/Lead Teacher

Mr John Kirkpatrick

Teacher of Sport & PE/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mr Daniel Gourley

Teacher of Sport & PE

Miss Sarah Inskip

Teacher of Health & Social Care

Mrs Abigail Cockerill

Teacher of Health & Social Care

Mrs Helen Berriman

Teacher of Health & Social Care and Sociology

Ms Philippa Moxham

Teacher of Health & Social Care and Psychology

Mrs Kerry Harris

Teacher of Geography

Miss Joanne Lain

Teacher of Geography/Deputy Headteacher

Miss Nicola Kelly

Head of Department: IT and Computer Science

Mrs Allison Reed

Teacher of IT and Computer Science

Mrs Alex Frettsome

Head of Department: Mathematics

Mr Andrew Rayner

Teacher of Mathematics/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mrs Andrea Waterfield

Teacher of Mathematics (Maternity Leave 2018-19)

Mr Sam Waterfield

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr Ryan Ng

Teacher of Mathematics

FACULTY OF ARTS, BUSINESS AND ENGLISH

NAME

POSITION

Miss Ruth Robinson

Leader of Learning: Curriculum/Lead Teacher/Teacher of Art

Mr Michael Robinson

Head of Department: Visual Arts

Miss Hannah Dobson

Teacher of Visual Arts

Miss Hannah Scully

Teacher of Visual Arts/Arts Development Officer/HLTA

Mrs Morven Haye

Teacher of Music and Performing Arts

Mrs Claire Taylor

Teacher of Drama & Theatre/Academic Mentor

Mrs Victoria Scholfield

Teacher of Dance/HLTA (Maternity Leave 2018-19)

Miss Lauren Sproates

Teacher of Dance/TSP

Mr Mark Dixon

Head of Department: Media and Film Studies (Part Time)/Lead Teacher

Mr Gary Rose

Teacher of TV & Film and Games Development /Multimedia Designer/Lead Teacher

Mrs Sue Barnard

Teacher of Media and Film Studies/Lead Teacher

Mr Martin Charlton

Teacher of Games Development

Mrs Joan Austin

Head of Department: English Language and GCSE English

Mrs Linda Keyworth

Head of Department: English Literature

Mrs Julie Siddons

Teacher of English/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mr Adrian Wynne

Teacher of English

Mr Oliver Brown

Head of Department: Business

Mr Lee Bone

Teacher of Business/Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Ashlea Burns

Teacher of Business

Ms Fiona Lynch

Teacher of Business

Miss Kate Martin

Teacher of Business

Mrs Lisa Packer

Teacher of Business/Assistant Headteacher

FACULTY OF HUMAN SCIENCES

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Carole Henderson

Leader of Learning: Curriculum/Teacher of Law and Criminology

Miss Cara Moran

Head of Department: Psychology/Teacher of Psychology and RS

Ms Amanda Eggett

Teacher of Psychology/Leader of Learning: Student Support/SENCo

Mrs Gail Ward

Teacher of Psychology/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Ms Philippa Moxham

Teacher of Psychology and Health & Social Care

Miss Molly Greig

Teacher of Psychology/Academic Mentor

Mr James Miller

Head of Department: Classical Civilisation and Philosophy/Aspirations Leader

Mrs Rachel Ellison

Teacher of Classical Civilisation and History

Miss Marie Harrison

Head of Department: History/Lead Teacher

Mrs Sarah Mitcheson

Head of Department: Law

Mrs Emma Wigginton

Teacher of Law/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mrs Laura Neasham

Head of Department: Criminology/Teacher of Criminology and Sociology

Miss Abby Corkhill

Teacher of Law and Criminology

Mr Michael Hill

Teacher of Criminology

Mrs Katherine Mackay

Teacher of Law and Criminology

Mrs Amy Rogers

Teacher of Law and Criminology

Dr Duncan Fraser

Teacher of Politics

Mrs Helen Berriman

Teacher of Sociology and Health & Social Care

Miss Lesley Thompson

Teacher of French/Deputy Headteacher

Miss Kat Guille

Teacher of French

Mr Craig Maddison

Teacher of Economics and Business

Ms Gail McArdle

Teacher of Accounting and Finance

Mrs Claire Rye

Teacher of Finance/Assistant Headteacher

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

NAME

POSITION

Ms Amanda Eggett

Leader of Learning: Student Support and SENCo

Ms Shirley Griffiths

HLTA: SEN Team Leader

Mrs Victoria Scholfield

Enhanced Teaching Assistant: SEN/Teacher of Dance  (Maternity Leave 2018/19)

Miss Charlotte Webster

Enhanced Teaching Assistant: SEN

Mrs Karin Miller

Health and Well-being Officer

Mr Gary Lindley

Academic Mentor: Year 13 TSP Lead

Mrs Claire Taylor

Academic Mentor: Year 12 TSP Lead/Teacher of Drama & Theatre

Miss Beth Mongan

Academic Mentor: Internal Mentoring Lead  

Miss Molly Greig

Academic Mentor: External Mentoring Lead/Teacher of Psychology

Mr Tom Jorden

Enhanced Teaching Assistant: Mathematics/Science

CAREERS, PROGRESSION AND ASPIRATIONS TEAM

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Anne Kirkpatrick

Careers and Progression Manager: Higher Education & UCAS

Ms Gail Rayner

Careers and Progression Manager: Vocational Education

Mr James Miller

Aspirations Leader/Head of Department: Classics and Philosophy

Mrs Lauren Robinson

Student Reception/Administrator

Miss Imogen Ridley

Enhanced Teaching Assistant: Most Able/Academic Mentor  

HUMAN RESOURCES, EXAMINATIONS & DATA TEAM

NAME

POSITION

Miss Katie O’Reilly

Human Resources and Data Manager

Mrs Kathryn Afsahi

Examination Officer and Returns Manager

Miss Claire Chadwick

Assessment, Data and Examinations Officer

Mrs Susan Davie

Senior Examination Invigilator

Mr Christopher Tindale

Senior Examination Invigilator

Mrs Linda Pennington  

Senior Examination Invigilator

Mr Peter Smith

Examination Invigilator

Mr Keith Davie

Examination Invigilator

Mr Kenneth Hill

Examination Invigilator

Mrs Gillian Rouse

Examination Invigilator

Mrs Maureen Tindale

Examination Invigilator

Miss Rachael Large  

Examination Invigilator

Miss Kat Guille

Examination Invigilator

ADMINISTRATION, FINANCE

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Emma Tallentire

Headteacher’s PA/Office Manager

Mrs Janice Warn

Finance Manager

Miss Frances Hooper

Finance Officer  (Maternity Leave 2018-19)

Mrs Katherine Sanderson

Finance Officer

Ms Carol Dakin

Receptionist/Administrator

Mrs Christine Simpson

Student Finance & Attendance Officer

Miss Lesley Turnbull

Receptionist/Administrator

Mrs Lauren Robinson

Student Reception/Administrator

SYSTEMS SUPPORT

NAME

POSITION

Mr Michael Sloanes

Systems Support Manager

Mr Ian Barrass

Systems Support Officer

STUDENT RECRUITMENT AND PUBLICITY & MARKETING

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Sidra Bruce

Student Recruitment Manager

Mrs Julie Maude

Student Recruitment Officer

Mrs Lesley Boyle

Publicity, Events & Fundraising Manager

Mrs Gemma Lynas

Graphic Artist

Mr Gary Rose

Multimedia Designer/Teacher of TV & Film and Games Development /Lead Teacher

FACILITIES, PREMISES AND CATERING

NAME

POSITION

Mr Steven Gardiner

Facilities Manager

Mr Jeff Evans

Caretaker

Mr Rob Greenwell

Caretaker

Ms Margaret Johnstone

Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs Maxine Keown

Cleaner

Miss Tracy Sedgeman

Cleaner

Ms Margaret Collier

Cleaner

Mrs Julie Gleason

Cleaner

Miss Eilish Hearne

Cleaner

Miss Vera Lawrence

Cleaner

Mrs Emily Philo

Cleaner

Miss Caroline Daly

Cleaner

Miss Paula Anderson

Cleaner

Miss Tracy Oughton

Cleaner

Mrs Kelsey Mattison

Cleaner

Mrs Gail Waterhouse

Cleaner

Mrs Claire Readman

Catering Manager/Cook

Mrs Tracy Tate

Catering Assistant

Ms Dawn Alderson

Catering Assistant

 

 


Follow / DSFCofficial

Follow on Twitter Like on Facebook

Apply

Do you want to study with us in September 2019? Click here to apply.

VLEs at DSFC

What can parents do to support student learning?

To access a full list of all department VLEs, including Google Classrooms, Google Sites & Twitter accounts, please click here.

Parent Matters

Click here for Parent Matters.
Click here to subscribe.

Wellbeing Award (WAS)

Click here to read more.

@DSFCofficial

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.