Durham Sixth Form Centre

Durham Sixth Form Centre

Staff List

For a full staff list, please see details below.

SLT

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Ellen Beveridge

Headteacher

Miss Joanne Lain

Deputy Headteacher: Teaching and Learning

Miss Lesley Thompson

Deputy Headteacher: Outcomes for Students

Mr Lee Bone

Assistant Headteacher: Teaching School

Mrs Lisa Packer

Assistant Headteacher: Transition to Progression

Mr Steven Robinson

Assistant Headteacher: Personal Development and Well-being

Mrs Claire Rye

Assistant Headteacher: Business Management

FACULTY OF ARTS, BUSINESS AND ENGLISH

NAME

POSITION

Miss Ruth Robinson

Leader of Learning: Curriculum/Lead Teacher/Teacher of Visual Arts

Mr Michael Robinson

Head of Department: Visual Arts

Miss Hannah Dobson

Teacher of Visual Arts

Mrs Morven Haye

Teacher of Music and Performing Arts

Mrs Victoria Scholfield

Teacher of Dance  (Maternity Leave)

Miss Lauren Sproates

Teacher of Dance

Mr Mark Dixon

Head of Department: Media and Film/Lead Teacher

Mrs Sue Barnard

Teacher of Media and Film/Lead Teacher

Mr Gary Rose

Teacher of Media and Film/Lead Teacher/Multi-Media Designer

Mr Martin Charlton

Teacher of Games Development

Miss Claire Breslin

Teacher of Drama & Theatre and Academic Mentor

Miss Hannah Scully

Arts Support/Development Officer

Mrs Joan Austin

Head of Department: English Language & GCSE English

Mrs Linda Keyworth

Head of Department: English Literature

Mrs Julie Siddons

Teacher of English/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mr Adrian Wynne

Teacher of English

Mr Oliver Brown

Head of Department: Business

Mr Craig Maddison

Teacher of Business and Economics

Ms Fiona Lynch

Teacher of Business

Mrs Ashlea Burns

Teacher of Business

Miss Kate Martin

Teacher of Business

Mr Lee Bone

Teacher of Business/Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Lisa Packer

Teacher of Business /Assistant Headteacher

FACULTY OF HUMAN SCIENCES

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Carole Henderson

Leader of Learning: Curriculum/Teacher of Law and Criminology

Miss Cara Moran

Head of Department: Psychology/Teacher of Religious Studies

Mrs Gail Ward

Teacher of Psychology/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Ms Philippa Moxham

Teacher of Psychology and Health & Social Care

Miss Molly Greig

Teacher of Psychology and Academic Mentor

Mr James Miller

Head of Department: Classical Civilisation and Philosophy/Lead Teacher

Mrs Rachel Ellison

Teacher of Classical Civilisation and History

Miss Marie Harrison

Head of Department: History/Lead Teacher

Mr Daniel Horlock

Teacher of History

Mrs Sarah Mitcheson

Head of Department: Law

Mrs Emma Wigginton

Teacher of Law and Criminology/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mr Michael Hill

Teacher of Law and Criminology

Mrs Laura Neasham

Head of Department: Criminology

Mrs Amy Rogers

Teacher of Law and Criminology

Mrs Katherine Mackay

Teacher of Law and Criminology

Miss Abby Corkhill

Teacher of Law and Criminology

Ms Amanda Eggett

Teacher of Sociology/Leader of Learning: Student Support (SENCo)

Dr Duncan Fraser

Teacher of Politics

Mrs Helen Berriman

Teacher of Sociology and Health & Social Care

Miss Lesley Thompson

Teacher of French/Deputy Headteacher

Miss Kat Guille

Teacher of French

Mr Craig Maddison

Teacher of Economics and Business

Mrs Gail McArdle

Teacher of Accounting and Finance

Mrs Claire Rye

Teacher of Finance

FACULTY OF SCIENCES, TECHNOLOGY AND MATHEMATICS

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Kathryn Duffy

Leader of Learning: Curriculum/Teacher of Biology

Dr Stephanie Bell

Head of Department: Biology and Health & Social Care

Mrs Kathryn Little

Head of Department: Chemistry (Maternity Leave)

Mr James Laws

Teacher of Chemistry

Miss Faye Jones

Head of Department: Vocational Science

Mrs Malathi Nathan

Teacher of Vocational Science and Chemistry

Mrs Laura Maddison

Teacher of Vocational Science

Mr James Allan

Teacher of Physics

Mrs Angela McLaughlin

Science Technician

Mr Richard Miller

Director of Sport

Mr Steven Robinson

Teacher of Sport & PE/Assistant Headteacher

Mr Matthew Anglesea

Teacher of Sport & PE/Leader of Learning: Pastoral/Lead Teacher

Mr John Kirkpatrick

Teacher of Sport & PE/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mr Daniel Gourley

Teacher of Sport & PE

Mrs Helen Berriman

Teacher of Health and Social Care/Sociology

Miss Sarah Inskip

Teacher of Health and Social Care

Miss Abigail Cockerill

Teacher of Health and Social Care

Ms Philippa Moxham

Teacher of Health and Social Care/Psychology

Mrs Kerry Harris

Teacher of Geography

Miss Jo Lain

Teacher of Geography/Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Alex Frettsome

Head of Department: Mathematics

Mr Andy Rayner

Teacher of Mathematics/Leader of Learning: Pastoral

Mrs Andrea Waterfield

Teacher of Mathematics (Maternity Leave)

Mr Sam Waterfield

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr Ryan Ng

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss Nicola Kelly

Head of Department: Computer Science and IT

Mrs Allison Reed

Teacher of Computer Science and IT

STUDENT SUPPORT & PROGRESSION

NAME

POSITION

Ms Amanda Eggett

Leader of Learning: Student Support (SENCo)

Mrs Anne Kirkpatrick

CEIAG Manager: Higher Education & UCAS Manager

Ms Gail Rayner

CEIAG Manager:  Vocational Education

Ms Shirley Griffiths

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (SEN)

Miss Charlotte Webster

Enhanced Teaching Assistant (Special Educational Needs)

Miss Imogen Ridley

Enhanced Teaching Assistant (Most Able)

Mr Tom Jorden

Enhanced Teaching Assistant (Mathematics and Science)

Mrs Lauren Robinson

Administrator/CEIAG Assistant

Mrs Karin Miller

First Aid and Well-being Officer

Miss Jess Burns

Academic Mentor

Mr Gary Lindley

Academic Mentor

Miss Beth Mongan

Academic Mentor

Miss Claire Breslin

Academic Mentor

Miss Molly Greig

Academic Mentor

ADMINISTRATION, FINANCE & EXAMINATIONS

NAME

POSITION



Miss Katie O'Reilly

Human Resources and Data Manager 

Mrs Emma Tallentire

Office Manager and Headteacher's PA

Mrs Janice Warn

Finance Manager

Miss Frances Hooper

Finance Officer (Maternity Leave)

Mrs Katherine Sanderson

Finance Officer

Ms Carol Dakin

Receptionist/Administrator

Mrs Christine Simpson

Student Finance and Attendance Officer

Miss Lesley Turnbull

Receptionist/Administrator

Mrs Kathryn Afsahi

Examination Manager & Returns Officer

Miss Claire Chadwick

Assessment, Data and Examinations Officer

Mrs Susan Davie

Senior Examination Invigilator

Mrs Linda Pennington

Senior Examination Invigilator

Mr Christopher Tindale

Senior Examination Invigilator

Mr Peter Smith

Examination Invigilator

Mrs Gilliam Rouse

Examination Invigilator

Mr Kenneth Hill

Examination Invigilator

Ms Rachael Large

Examination Invigilator

Mrs Maureen Tindale

Examination Invigilator

STUDENT RECRUITMENT AND PUBLICITY & MARKETING

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Sidra Bruce

Student Recruitment Manager

Mrs Julie Maude

Student Recruitment Officer

Mrs Lesley Boyle

Publicity, Events and Fundraising Manager

Mrs Gemma Lynas

Graphic Artist

Mr Gary Rose

Multi-Media Designer & Social Media Manager

DSFC CAFÉ

NAME

POSITION

Mrs Claire Readman

Cafe Manager 

Mrs Gail Waterhouse

Cook

Mrs Tracy Tate

Catering Assistant 

SYSTEMS & CURRICULUM SUPPORT

NAME

POSITION

Mr Michael Sloanes

Systems Support Manager

Mr Ian Barrass

Systems Support Officer

FACILITIES TEAM

NAME

POSITION

Mr Steven Gardiner

Facilities Manager

Mr Jeff Evans

Caretaker

Mr Robert Greenwell

Caretaker

Ms Maggie Johnston

Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs Maxine Keown

Cleaner

Miss Tracy Sedgeman

Cleaner

Ms Margaret Collier

Cleaner

Mrs Julie Gleason

Cleaner

Miss Eilish Hearne

Cleaner

Miss Vera Lawrence

Cleaner

Mrs Emily Philo

Cleaner

Mrs Tracey Griffiths

Cleaner

Ms Jane Robertson

Cleaner

Miss Emma Crossling

Cleaner

 


Follow / DSFCofficial

Follow on Twitter Like on Facebook

Apply

Do you want to study with us in September 2019? Click here to apply.

VLEs at DSFC

What can parents do to support student learning?

To access a full list of all department VLEs, including Google Classrooms, Google Sites & Twitter accounts, please click here.

Parent Matters

Click here for Parent Matters.
Click here to subscribe.

Wellbeing Award (WAS)

Click here to read more.

@DSFCofficial

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.